CONTACT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is this regulation mandatory in all residential buildings with central heating system?

In accordance with Energy Efficiency Law 627, in the newly constructed central system buildings with construction permit and project approvals obtained as of 2 May 2007, the use of heat and temperature control equipment is mandatory. Therefore, it is required to comply with provisions of this regulation for allocation in buildings using these systems.

Similarly, under the Energy Efficiency Law numbered 5627, in the exisating buildings with central heating system it is mandatory to switchto this system xuntil 2 May 2012. Thus, it is required to comply with provisions of this regulation for allocation as well.

This matter must be assessed as existing buildings using central heating system and new buildings using central heating system and to be erected. According to this, new buildings using central heating system have been subject to the practice as of 2/5/2007 and existing buildings using central heating system must have skipped to this system as of 2/5/2012.

What is heat meter? Why is it needed?

Heat measuring device also known as heat meters are used among indepenedent sections of a building which is heated with centralised or district heating system to allocate fairly among the consumers to avoid theft. Unlike the individual system, the devices installed at the independent sections allows the minimum ambient temperature to be at 15° C. Independent section users can set the desired ambient temperature on the thermostatic valve and heat their houses at this temperature.

Is heat meter system harmful to human health?

SAR, a measure of the rate of RF (radiofrequency) energy absorption by the body is used to see the effect on human health. The maximum SAR value determined for radio frequencies according to EU norms should be below the limit of 4 W/kg. It is known that the SAR value of the radio system used during the measurement is generally in the range of 0.000028 W/kg.

How should we decide on which heat measurement device or heat meter we must use?

There is no provision in the "Energy Efficiency Law No. 5627" or in the "Regulation on Heating and Allocation of Sanitary Hot Water Expenses in Central Heating and Sanitary Hot Water Systems" regarding the conditions under which heat meters or heat meters will be used. For new building, the decision about which device to use is a decision made by the mechanical installation project designer, for existing buildings the decision is made by company that will be undertaking the installation based on the characteristic on the building and by the management of the building.

We, as the property owners' board of directors, took the decision by majority of votes and decided not to install heat measuring devices. Will this decision be valid or is unanimity required for this decision?

No decision taken by the board of directors, regardless of the majority, can constitute opposition to the law. Since the installation of heat measurement equipment is a legal requirement, the decisions taken by the administrations by both unanimous and majority votes are null and void.

We have installed heat measurement equipment in our building. However, some of the flat owners say that they will not pay their share. What can we do?

The subject may be evaluated within the scope of the article 20 of the “Property Ownership Law” numbered 634.

Article 20 of the “Property Ownership Law” numbered 634: ““A lawsuit can be filed against the floor owners who refuses to pay their share of expenses, by each of the other floor owners or the management, in accordance with the management and commence execution proceedings ...”

Is it mandatory to use heat cost allocator systems with thermostatic valve?

The use of thermostatic valves is mandatory in order to keep the rooms at the desired temperature automatically. The thermostatic valve automatically activates when the environment reaches the desired temperature and cuts off the hot water flow in the radiator. Thus, overheating and energy wastage are prevented and savings are made in heating costs. Depending on the location and other features of the building, it is possible to save up to 40%. For example: A resident who opens window when environment is so hot now can reduce temperature of thermostat valve and keep the room in desired temperatures.

Can we set minimum temperature value of our thermostatic valve other than 15°C if we decide as the management?

Regulation sets forth the minimum value as 15°C. It is acceptable for Managements to set above 15°C as a minimum temperature value. The point to be noted here is that 15°C should be accepted as a right. Therefore, unanimity condition is sought for managements to accept a value above 15°C. In addition, if one of the independent aprtment is transferred for sale or rent or for any other reason and the new user requests 15°C, thermostatic valves should be adjusted for 15°C again..

Some apartment owners tamper with heat measuring devices. What should we do?

For such situtaions, action can be taken in accordance with Article 33 or Article 18 of the "Condominium Ownership Law" numbered 634. Article 18 of the “Property Ownership Law” numbered 634:

“The flat owners are mutually obliged to comply with the rules of conduct when using their independent areas and common places, especially not to disturb each other, not to violate each other's rights, and to comply with the provisions of the management plan.” For Persons who do not comply with this provision a legal action can be filed by the building manager and other independent floor owners.

Since the use of heat measuring equipment is a legal requirement, what kind of penalty charges will those who do not install these equipment face?

In Article 10 of the "Energy Efficiency Law" numbered 5627, which mentions administrative sanctions, this situation is not clearly explained. However, the possibility of a penalty by the court should not be overlooked in possible lawsuits that may be filed, since such acts can be considered as within the scope of opposition to the law.

Heat meter is used in our building. However, collectors are located in independent sections and are open to intervention such as hot water inlet is cut off. What can we do as management?

In order for the system to work properly, the collectors must be intervened to prevent the hot water going to the radiators from being cut off. If this is not possible, the collectors are placed in a box system so that only authorized persons can access them, and seals, locks, etc. systems can be closed.

We started using heat meter last year. Sice then our cost has increased more, how is this system cost efficient?

Heat measuring devices are not used as energy saving devices. It is an expected result that the apartments on some floors with a certain facades start to pay more energy costs.

“Energy Efficiency Law” numbered 5627 dictates that allocation be made according to the consumption. Until today, since the allocation was done on the basis of the land share ratio, some floor and façade aprtments subsidized some of the expenses of other apartments. With the “Energy Efficiency Law” numbered 5627, this situation has been eliminated. In principle, savings will emerge not at the micro scale, but when looking at the big picture, that is, the country in general. Subjective comments cannot constitute a guide for the final result.

We use prepaid meters. Are we also subject to the provisions of the "Regulation on the Distribution of Heating and Sanitary Hot Water Expenses in Central Heating and Sanitary Hot Water Systems"? If so, how do we use the formulation for expense sharing? How will we calculate the 30% joint expense share?

In the regulation, "systems that work on the principle of prepayment by measuring the amount of heat energy passing through the heating input line on which it is placed, according to the flow and temperature difference" are defined as prepaid heat meter systems and are subject to different provisions from conventional systems in accordance with the same regulation.

According to this, while sharing of heat and sanitary hot water must be calculated in the conventional systems as per a formulation specified in the article 8 of the regulation, invoice extract and formulation was not needed for prepaid meters as it is specified in the first paragraph of the article 9 that “where prepaid heat meter system is used; the 7th paragraph of the article 5 and article 8 may not be implemented.”

With allocation system and monthly maintanence fee, our apartments were able to get really warm, with this system how many months do we pay and will we be able to get enough warmth?

In the past, boilers in central heating consumed excessivly which led to excessive energy consumption. Everyone used to open their doors and windows in winter to cool down their apartments when it was excessively hot and have to wear light clothing. This caused a considerable energy consumption. In this system, everyone will pay for how much they consume and decide to make saving both psychologically and financially. All apartments get heated at minimum 15 degrees and adjust the level of heat according to their desires and pay according to their consumption. The payment plan for the heating will also be made only during the heating months. Depending on the seasonal conditions of our country, this period generally covers 7 months of the year (October-April.

The company that will install heat measurement equipment in our building said that there is no need to install it in the bathroom. Is this possible?

Wet areas may not need much heating because the piping installation is usually located at these areas. However, in accordance with the regulation, a heat meter must be installed in all places of the independent section. Otherwise, situations may arise in which a fully fair distribution cannot occur.